Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

C3 Church Sydney Ltd Privacy Policy

 

C3 Church Sydney Ltd (“C3 Church”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of all information

it collects. C3 Church is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988 and the 13

“Australian Privacy Principles” contained in Schedule 1 of the Commonwealth Privacy

Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act, 1988.

In keeping with this legislation, this Privacy Policy sets out C3 Church's practice in the

collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

Information collected

C3 Church is required to gather and record certain personal and private information in the

course of regular church activities. The information collected includes (but is not limited to);

 

• Personal and contact details, such as name, age, gender, address in Australia and

overseas (as applicable), email address and telephone numbers;

• Employment history (as appropriate);

• Medical history;

• Educational background;

• Information necessary for working with children and child protection requirements;

• Records of financial giving/donations; and/or

• Credit card and bank details.

 

C3 Church will treat this information with the strictest of confidence and only relevant

information is collected where necessary.

 

How information is collected

Where reasonably possible, C3 Church will only collect information from the individual to

whom it relates. This will be collected in the following ways;

 

• From official church forms;

• Direct personal contact, telephone, email, letters, social media messages or other

forms of communication;

• Website enquiries;

• Conference or events enquiries and registration forms;

• Online donations and giving;

• Voice or image recordings, including the recording of church services or events;

• Voluntary submissions to receive electronic newsletters or advertising relating to

events; and/or

• Statistical information gathered through aggregated tracking to the C3 Church

website (without identifying specific individuals).

 

If C3 Church receives any unsolicited personal information, which could have been solicited

in the normal course of its activities, it may use this information in compliance with this Policy and applicable law. However, any unsolicited personal information that is received by C3 Church and would not otherwise have been collected in the course of normal church

activities will be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and

reasonable to do so.

 

Sensitive information

Some of the information collected by C3 Church is classified as sensitive information. This

would include any information contained in confidential communications (such as emails)

and any information on a person’s health; disabilities; financial background; racial or ethnic

origin; religious beliefs; sexual preferences; professional and practice information; or criminal

background. Sensitive information is only collected to satisfy legislative requirements or to

meet special needs.

 

If C3 Church is required to collect health information in the course of church activities, it may

be collected from the individual directly, or from a third party such as a medical provider

(doctor, psychologist, counsellor, etc.). In this event, C3 Church will ensure that the specific

purposes of the use and disclosure of the health related information are explained in

advance and will obtain the individual’s consent prior to collecting any information of this

kind.

 

Use of information collected

Personal information that is collected for a particular purpose will not be used for any other

purpose. The only exceptions to this are if the individual consents to the use or disclosure of

the information for another purpose, the individual would reasonably expect C3 Church to

use or disclose the information for another purpose, or it is absolutely necessary for legal or

compliance reasons.

 

C3 Church will not sell or disclose personal information to third parties except as provided in

this Policy and where the disclosure is absolutely necessary and could be reasonably

expected. C3 Church never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including

advertisers, sponsors or partners.

 

Personal information will not be used for direct marketing, unless C3 Church collected the

information from the individual and they would reasonably expect C3 Church to use or

disclose the information for that purpose. In this case, an individual may request not to

receive any direct marketing communications by contacting the relevant department of C3

Church or Reception (contact details below).

 

Some examples of the need to use personal information during the course of general

Church activities would be;

• For the specific reason the information has been provided – such as for church

events, registrations, donations, email subscription lists and website enquiries;

• New Member registration or Church Member updates;

• Providing Connect Group information;

• Youth or Kids Church rosters;

• “Vision Builders” updates and record keeping; and

• Pastoral department records and updating contact details as required.

Some examples of the need to disclose personal information during the course of

Church activities would be;

• If C3 Church reasonably believes that such disclosure is necessary to lessen or

prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual or any

other person; or

• If C3 Church is authorised to disclose personal information to appropriate law

enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, detection, investigation,

prosecution or punishment of criminal activities.

 

Security of information collected

C3 Church is committed to maintaining a secure environment for all personal information

collected, used or disclosed. C3 Church will take all reasonable precautions to protect data

from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Personal information is not retained any longer than is necessary and will only be retained

for the minimum period specified by legislation. Once C3 Church no longer needs the

information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will take

such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-classify the information

in a lawful and secure manner. C3 Church will also take all reasonable steps to correct any

outdated personal information once it is made aware that the information is incorrect.

Access to either paper-based or computerised records will only be granted to C3 Church

staff where there is a demonstrated need for this access in accordance with that staff member’s duties or responsibilities. No other staff or external organisations will be entitled to

access this information. All IT systems are password protected and comply with standard

security protocols.

 

Paper-based records containing personal information are filed in secure environments.

Cabinets that hold personal information can be locked so as to prevent unauthorised access

to the records. Furthermore, C3 Church stores personal information in secure containers

such as filing cabinets, safes or compactuses as an added safeguard against unauthorised

access. Personal information collected via C3 Church's website will be done by sufficiently

secure means.

 

As noted above, C3 Church will provide access to information to a law enforcement agency

or other government agency if required.

 

Anonymity

C3 Church respects the right of individuals to remain anonymous in their dealings with the

church or staff members. C3 Church will accommodate a request for anonymity as long as it

is practicable and legal to do so.

 

Specific website use and information

 

“Cookies”

C3 Church may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of a user’s computer.

The cookie itself does not contain personal information, although it will enable C3 Church to

relate use of the church website to information that an individual has specifically and

knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that

the individual has given. C3 Church uses cookies to track user traffic patterns to better track

site usage and page click rates.

 

Links to other websites

The C3 Church website may contain links to other (third party) websites. This Policy does

not apply to any third party websites that are linked to that of C3 Church.

 

Access to information collected

C3 Church will only provide individuals with access to personal information held about them

upon written request submitted to the Business Manager (contact details below).

If the Business Manager denies a request for access, a reason will be provided and written

notice of the decision will be given to the applicant within 28 days of the request. The notice

will also contain information on how to lodge a complaint or seek further assistance from the

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). This is an independent body that

will investigate complaints against possible privacy breaches (contact details below).

Access may be denied if such access would be unlawful, frivolous or vexatious; infringe on

the privacy of other individuals; pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of

any individual; interfere with existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or other valid reasons

for exclusion in line with relevant legislation.

 

Should an individual wish to change or delete any personal information that is held by C3

Church that is incorrect or outdated, they should contact the relevant Department of C3

Church or the Business Manager.

 

Complaints and Enquiries

Any questions or complaints about this Policy, or C3 Church’s collection, use, disclosure or

management of private information generally, should be directed to the Business Manager.

All queries or complaints will be dealt with in the strictest of confidence and with the utmost

urgency.

 

Any person requesting a copy of this Policy should forward their initial enquiry to the

Business Manager, stating the form in which they require a copy of the Policy. C3 Church

will take all reasonable steps to provide a copy of the Policy in the form requested.

Complaints should be made in writing to the Business Manager, who will then investigate the

issue. The Business Manager will respond to the complaint or query within 28 days of the

written request being received. The response will also contain information on how to lodge a

complaint or seek further assistance from the Office of the Australian Information

Commissioner (OAIC).

 

Contact Details

C3 Church Sydney Ltd - Oxford Falls (Main Campus):

Telephone – (02) 9972 8688

Email – reception@myc3church.net

Post – Locked Bag 8, Dee Why, NSW, 2099

Business Manager:

Telephone – (02) 9972 8688

Email – privacy@myc3church.net

Post – Locked Bag 8, Dee Why, NSW, 2099

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (General Enquiries)

Email:

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Website - www.oaic.gov.au

 

This Policy has been approved by the Board of Directors of C3 Church Sydney Ltd

(ABN: 95 002 558 134) on (9th January 2015).

Terms of Use

All content on www.myc3church.net and affiliated sites are copyright of C3 Church International. Contact Webmaster@myc3church.net for help / queries / suggestions.